loader
Page is loading...

News Releases

Chambers USA Recognizes Barnes & Thornburg Attorneys, Practice Groups in 2018 National Rankings

2018年5月3日   |   アトランタ | シカゴ | コロンバス | ダラス | デラウェア | エルクハート | フォートウェイン | グランドラピッズ | インディアナポリス | ロサンゼルス | ミネアポリス | ニューヨーク | サンディエゴ | サウスベンド

INDIANAPOLIS – Chambers USA: A Guide to America’s Leading Lawyers in Business has recognized more than 50 Barnes & Thornburg LLP attorneys and 17 practice areas in its 2018 edition, with five practices earning the publication’s top ranking.

Barnes & Thornburg’s Chambers rankings and client commentary about individuals and practices can be viewed on the Chambers website. Band 1 is the highest ranking.

The directory, a publication produced annually by London-based Chambers & Partners, gave high ratings to the following Barnes & Thornburg practices in:

  • Banking & Finance (Michigan, Band 3)
  • Corporate/M&A (Indiana, Band 2; Michigan, Recognized Practitioner)
  • Environment (Illinois, Band 1; Indiana, Band 1)
  • Healthcare (Illinois, Band 3)
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder (Illinois, Band 2)
  • Intellectual Property (Illinois, Band 4; Indiana, Band 1; Minnesota, Band 3)
  • Labor & Employment (California, Band 4; Georgia, Band 4; Illinois, Recognized Practitioner; Indiana, Band 1; Michigan, Band 3)
  • Litigation: General Commercial (Illinois, Band 5; Indiana, Band 1)
  • Product Liability & Mass Torts (Nationwide, Recognized Practitioner)
  • Real Estate (Indiana, Band 2; Minnesota, Recognized Practitioner)

Several attorneys received recognition for the first time: Kepten D. Carmichael (Indiana), Terry Dawson (Indiana), Michael A. Hordell (Washington, D.C.), Steven R. Katz (Minnesota), Rachel Lerman (California), Robert R. Stead (Michigan), Peter G. Trybula (Indiana) and T. Joseph Wendt (Indiana).

In addition, James F. Murdica of the firm’s Chicago office received nationwide recognition, noted as Up and Coming for his product liability practice for the third year. Michael A. Hordell also received nationwide recognition for his government contracts practice in Washington, D.C.

Barnes & Thornburg’s recognized and ranked attorneys are listed below; individual rankings are noted in parentheses:

California
Howard D. Fabrick (Labor & Employment, Senior Statesman)
Carolyn Hunt (Media & Entertainment: Transactional, Band 3)
L. Rachel Lerman (Litigation: Appellate, Band 4)
Scott J. Witlin (Labor & Employment, Band 3)

Georgia
John T.L. Koenig (Labor & Employment, Band 4)
Stephen A. Opler (Corporate/M&A, Band 4)
Peter R. Spanos (Labor & Employment, Band 4)

Illinois
Fredric P. Andes (Environment: Mainly Transactional, Band 2)
Adam K. Hollander (Insurance: Dispute Resolution, Band 3)
Joseph F. Madonia (Environment: Litigation, Band 2)
David B. Ritter (Labor & Employment, Band 3)
Mark E. Rust (Healthcare, Band 3)
Clifford J. Shapiro (Construction, Band 1)
Bruce White (Environment: Litigation, Band 1)
Amy J. Zdravecky (Labor & Employment, Band 3)

Indiana
Kathleen M. Anderson (Labor & Employment, Band 3)
Joseph D. Calderon (Real Estate, Band 3)
Kepten D. Carmichael (Corporate/M&A, Recognized Practitioner)
Jan M. Carroll (Litigation: General Commercial, Band 3)
Terry W. Dawson (Labor & Employment, Band 3)
Anne N. DePrez (Litigation: General Commercial, Band 3)
Andrew J. Detherage (Litigation: General Commercial, Band 3)
Joseph G. Eaton (Litigation: General Commercial, Band 3)
David R. Gillay (Environment, Band 3)
E. Sean Griggs (Environment, Band 1)
Curt W. Hidde (Corporate/M&A, Band 3)
Joshua P. Hollingsworth (Corporate/M&A, Up and Coming)
Dennis A. Johnson (Real Estate, Band 2)
John M. Kyle, III (Environment, Band 1)
Robert D. MacGill (Litigation: General Commercial, Band 3)
Larry A. Mackey (Litigation: White Collar Crime & Government Investigations, Band 1)
John R. Maley (Litigation: General Commercial, Band 1, and Labor & Employment, Band 1)
Peter A. Morse, Jr. (Labor & Employment, Band 2)
David J. Pryzbylski (Labor & Employment, Up and Coming)
Peter J. Rusthoven (Litigation: Appellate, Band 1)
Michael T. Scanlon (Environment, Band 3)
Anthony C. Sullivan (Environment, Band 2)
Peter G. Trybula (Corporate/M&A, Recognized Practitioner)
T. Joseph Wendt (Litigation: General Commercial, Band 3)
Keith E. White (Labor & Employment, Band 3)
Donald E. Williams (Real Estate, Band 3)
Kenneth J. Yerkes (Labor & Employment, Band 1)

Michigan
Keith J. Brodie (Labor & Employment, Band 3)
Michael G. Campbell (Banking & Finance, Band 2)
Donald P. Lawless (Labor & Employment, Band 3)
Robert W. Sikkel (Labor & Employment, Band 2)
Robert R. Stead (Corporate/M&A, Recognized Practitioner)

Minnesota
Felicia J. Boyd (Intellectual Property, Band 2)
Steven R. Katz (Real Estate, Band 4)

Ohio
William A. Nolan (Labor & Employment, Band 2)

Nationwide
Michael A. Hordell (Government: Government Contracts, Recognized Practitioner)
James F. Murdica (Product Liability & Mass Torts, Up and Coming)

With more than 600 attorneys and other legal professionals, Barnes & Thornburg is one of the largest law firms in the country. The firm serves clients worldwide from 14 offices in Atlanta, California, Chicago, Delaware, Indiana, Los Angeles, Michigan, Minneapolis, Ohio, Texas and Washington, D.C.

Subscribe

Do you want to receive more valuable insights directly in your inbox? Visit our subscription center and let us know what you're interested in learning more about.

View Subscription Center
最新情報 Connect
本サイトはより快適に閲覧いただくため、クッキー(Cookie)を使用しています。サイト内のリンクをクリックすることでクッキーの使用にご承諾頂いたものとみなします。