loader
Page is loading...

News Releases

Over 150 Barnes & Thornburg Attorneys Named to ‘Best Lawyers in America 2016’ List

2015年8月17日   |   アトランタ | シカゴ | ロサンゼルス | コロンバス | デラウェア | サウスベンド | エルクハート | ダラス | グランドラピッズ | インディアナポリス | ミネアポリス | フォートウェイン

More than 160 lawyers from Barnes & Thornburg LLP were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2016 list. Lawyers throughout Barnes & Thornburg’s 13 offices had more than 275 listings in a number of legal practice areas.

In addition, 10 Barnes & Thornburg attorneys were named to the “Lawyer of the Year” list in their respective cities (practice areas are delineated below). They are: Alice O. Martin – Chicago; David Paragas – Columbus; Stephen L. Fink – Fort Wayne; Tracy T. Larsen – Grand Rapids; Robert T. Grand, Michael K. McCrory, Michael G. Paton, Peter J. Rusthoven, Claudia V. Swhier – Indianapolis; and Philip J. Faccenda, Jr. – South Bend.

The recipients of the Best Lawyers honor are:

Atlanta

  • Thomas J. Gallo – Litigation - Labor and Employment 
  • James J. Leonard – Insurance Law 
  • James R. Robinson – Trusts and Estates

Chicago

  • Daniel P. Albers – Litigation – Patent; Patent Law 
  • Fredric P. Andes [5] – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental; Water Law 
  • M. Mercedes Badia-Tavas* – Immigration Law
  • Thomas J. Donovan [5] – Patent Law 
  • Bradley B. Falkof – Commercial Litigation 
  • Stephen M. Fatum [10] – Health Care Law 
  • Paula Cozzi Goedert [10] – Non-Profit / Charities Law 
  • Jeffrey R. Gray – Patent Law 
  • Mark A. Hagedorn – Patent Law 
  • Adam K. Hollander – Insurance Law 
  • Mark T. Kindelin [5] – Venture Capital Law 
  • Joan L. Long* – Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law 
  • Joseph F. Madonia – Environmental Law 
  • Alice O. Martin [10] – Biotechnology Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property (Lawyer of the Year
  • William M. McErlean [10] – Franchise Law 
  • Grant H. Peters – Patent Law 
  • David B. Ritter [10] – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management 
  • Mark E. Rust [10] – Health Care Law 
  • Nancy L. Schimmel – Banking and Finance Law 
  • Clifford J. Shapiro [10] – Construction Law 
  • Deborah L. Thorne [5] – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law 
  • Bruce White [10] – Environmental Law

Columbus

  • Robert C. Folland [5] – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy 
  • Holly H. Heer* – Real Estate Law 
  • Kevin R. McDermott [10] – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction; Litigation - Securities 
  • William A. Nolan [10] – Education Law; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment 
  • David Paragas [10] – Administrative/Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice (Lawyer of the Year
  • Bryan J. Venesy* – Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law

Dallas

  • Mark W. Bayer [10] – Litigation - Antitrust

Elkhart

  • Glenn E. Killoren [5] – Corporate Governance Law 
  • J. Scott Troeger [5] – Mergers and Acquisitions Law 
  • Timothy A. Weaver [5] – Elder Law

Fort Wayne

  • Kathleen M. Anderson [10] – Commercial Litigation; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment 
  • D. Randall Brown [10] – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law 
  • Stephen L. Fink [5] – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy (Lawyer of the Year
  • Bobby B. Gillenwater [20] – Patent Law 
  • William T. Hopkins, Jr. [20] – Education Law; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management

Grand Rapids

  • Michael G. Campbell [10] – Corporate Law 
  • Charles M. Denton II [20] – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental 
  • Tammy L. Helminski* – Environmental Law 
  • Brian E. Kersey – Banking and Finance Law 
  • Tracy T. Larsen [20] – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law (Lawyer of the Year
  • Donald P. Lawless [5] – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management 
  • Clifford G. Maine [5] – Equipment Finance Law 
  • Patrick E. Mears [25] – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy 
  • Jeffrey A. Michael [5] – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law 
  • Scott R. Murphy – Commercial Litigation 
  • Robert W. Sikkel [20] – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management 
  • Michael A. Snapper [20] – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management 
  • Robert R. Stead [5] – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law 
  • Jennifer J. Stocker – Employment Law - Individuals; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Indianapolis

  • Bradford G. Addison [5] – Patent Law 
  • Dean T. Barnhard [5] – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants 
  • Jeff M. Barron – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent 
  • Kimberly W. Blanchet – Municipal Law 
  • John W. Boyd [20] – Tax Law 
  • Catherine L. Bridge [10] – Corporate Law 
  • Brian L. Burdick [5] – Government Relations Practice; Municipal Law 
  • Jan M. Carroll [20] – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - First; Amendment; Litigation - Real Estate 
  • Marcus B. Chandler – Corporate Law 
  • Joseph C. Chapelle [5] – Commercial Litigation 
  • Michael R. Conner [15] – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants 
  • Mark J. Crandley – Commercial Litigation 
  • Terry W. Dawson – Labor Law – Management; Employment Law – Management 
  • Anne N. DePrez [15] – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Litigation – Securities; Securities Regulation 
  • Andrew J. Detherage [10] – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation – Construction; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants 
  • Bruce D. Donaldson [10] – Public Finance Law 
  • Stephen J. Dutton [10] – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Information Technology Law 
  • Joseph G. Eaton [10] – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants 
  • Charles P. Edwards – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law 
  • David Gillay [5] – Environmental Law 
  • Kirk E. Grable [5] – Public Finance Law 
  • Robert T. Grand [10] – Government Relations Practice; Municipal Law (Lawyer of the Year
  • E. Sean Griggs [5] – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental 
  • Richard J. Hall – Public Finance Law 
  • Curt W. Hidde – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law 
  • Paul B. Hunt – Commercial Litigation 
  • Kenneth H. Inskeep [10] – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental 
  • Karoline E. Jackson – Commercial Litigation 
  • Dennis A. Johnson [10] – Real Estate Law 
  • Randal J. Kaltenmark – Tax Law 
  • Kara Kapke – Commercial Litigation 
  • Bart A. Karwath [5] – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction; Litigation - ERISA; Litigation – Municipal 
  • Nicholas K. Kile [10] – Energy Law; Water Law 
  • Donald E. Knebel [20] – Antitrust Law; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law 
  • John M. Kyle III [10] – Environmental Law 
  • Lawrence E. Lawhead [5] – Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates 
  • Stephen W. Lee [10] – Real Estate Law 
  • Alan A. Levin [20] – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law 
  • Joseph E. Loftus [10] – Gaming Law; Government Relations Practice 
  • Michael P. Lucas [10] – Public Finance Law 
  • Dwight D. Lueck [5] – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Trademark Law 
  • Donald R. Lundberg* – Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law; Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants 
  • Robert D. MacGill [10] – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation 
  • Larry A. Mackey [10] – Criminal Defense: White-Collar 
  • John R. Maley [10] – Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Trade Secrets Law 
  • Thomas M. Maxwell [5] – Banking and Finance Law 
  • Michael K. McCrory [10] – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy (Lawyer of the Year
  • Daniel W. McGill [20] – Energy Law 
  • David B. Millard [15] – Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Venture Capital Law 
  • Michael D. Moon, Jr.* – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants 
  • D. William Moreau, Jr. [10] – Education Law; Government Relations Practice 
  • Peter A. Morse, Jr. [5] – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management 
  • Eric R. Moy [10] – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation; Securitization and Structured Finance Law 
  • Teresa Morton Nyhart [10] – Communications Law; Energy Law 
  • Patricia L. Ogden [5] – Employment Law - Individuals; Workers' Compensation Law - Employers 
  • Christine E. M. Orich [5] – Information Technology Law; Patent Law; Technology Law 
  • William E. Padgett – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants 
  • Michael G. Paton [5] – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (Lawyer of the Year
  • Benjamin A. Pecar [5] – Real Estate Law 
  • Thomas Pitman [5] – Municipal Law; Public Finance Law 
  • Deborah Pollack-Milgate – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent 
  • R. Anthony Prather* – Employment Law - Management 
  • Jeffery J. Qualkinbush [5] – Public Finance Law 
  • Mariana Richmond [10] – Immigration Law 
  • Timothy J. Riffle [15] – Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law 
  • Peter J. Rusthoven [10] – Appellate Practice; Gaming Law (Lawyer of the Year
  • Michael T. Scanlon [5] – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental 
  • Richard C. Starkey [5] – Public Finance Law 
  • Neal W. Steinbart [10] – Public Finance Law 
  • Anthony C. Sullivan [5] – Environmental Law 
  • James R. Sweeney II [10] – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law 
  • Claudia V. Swhier [20] – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law (Lawyer of the Year
  • Steven W. Thornton [5] – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law 
  • Lynn C. Tyler [5] – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent 
  • Todd G. Vare [5] – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent 
  • Joseph Wendt – Commercial Litigation 
  • Keith E. White [5] – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management 
  • Donald E. Williams [5] – Real Estate Law 
  • David A.W. Wong* – Trademark Law 
  • Kenneth J. Yerkes [20] – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Los Angeles

  • Howard D. Fabrick [10] – Employment Law - Management; Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television; Labor Law - Management 
  • Mary J. Garnett – Corporate Law 
  • R. DeWitt Kirwan [10] – Insurance Law 
  • L. Rachel Lerman – Appellate Practice 
  • Scott J. Witlin [5] – Employment Law - Management

Minneapolis

  • Felicia J. Boyd [5] – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Trademark Law 
  • Steven R. Katz* – Real Estate Law 
  • Thomas C. Mielenhausen* – Insurance Law 

South Bend

  • Timothy J. Abeska [10] – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction 
  • Richard J. Deahl [5] – Corporate Law 
  • Robert G. Devetski [5] – Insurance Law 
  • Philip J. Faccenda, Jr. [5] – Government Relations Practice; Public Finance Law (Lawyer of the Year
  • Alan B. Feldbaum [5] – Public Finance Law 
  • Joseph R. Fullenkamp [5] – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants 
  • Jeanine M. Gozdecki [5] – Employment Law – Individuals; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Labor Law – Union; Litigation - Labor and Employment 
  • Michael D. Hardy* – Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law 
  • Timothy D. Hernly [20] – Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law 
  • George E. Horn, Jr. [5] – Criminal Defense: White-Collar 
  • Tracy D. Knox [5] – Commercial Litigation 
  • Brian J. Lake [30] – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law 
  • Gerald F. Lutkus [10] – Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - First Amendment; Litigation - Labor and Employment 
  • Laura Seng [5] – Health Care Law 
  • John C. Smarrella – Corporate Law; Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law 
  • Michael B. Watkins [15] – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy

Wilmington, DE

  • David M. Powlen [5] – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

*Denotes first-time ranking; [#] denotes anniversary years for ranked lawyers.

The 22nd Edition of The Best Lawyers in America (2016) includes 55,041 attorneys in 140 practice areas, covering all 50 states and the District of Columbia, and inclusion in this year’s publication is based on more than 6.7 million detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.

With more than 600 attorneys and other legal professionals, Barnes & Thornburg is one of the largest law firms in the country. The firm serves clients worldwide from 13 offices in Atlanta, Chicago, Dallas, Delaware, Indiana, Los Angeles, Michigan, Minneapolis, Ohio and Washington, D.C. For more information, visit us online at www.btlaw.com or on Twitter @BTLawNews.

Subscribe

Do you want to receive more valuable insights directly in your inbox? Visit our subscription center and let us know what you're interested in learning more about.

View Subscription Center
最新情報 Connect
本サイトはより快適に閲覧いただくため、クッキー(Cookie)を使用しています。サイト内のリンクをクリックすることでクッキーの使用にご承諾頂いたものとみなします。