loader
Page is loading...
generic_insight_detail

News Release

More than 180 Barnes & Thornburg Attorneys Named to 2018 ‘The Best Lawyers in America®’ List

August 15, 2017   |   Atlanta | Chicago | Columbus | Dallas | Delaware | Elkhart | Fort Wayne | Grand Rapids | Indianapolis | Los Angeles | Minneapolis | New York | South Bend

The 2018 edition of The Best Lawyers in America® has named 181 Barnes & Thornburg LLP lawyers who were selected by their peers for inclusion on the annual list. Attorneys in each of Barnes & Thornburg’s 13 offices were recognized in more than 275 listings in a number of legal practice areas.

In addition, 21 Barnes & Thornburg attorneys were named to the “Lawyer of the Year” list in their respective cities (practice areas are delineated below). They are: Kathleen M. Anderson in Fort Wayne; Charles M. Denton in Grand Rapids; Joseph D. Calderon, Anne N. DePrez, Curt W. Hidde, Bart A. Karwath, Donald E. Knebel, John M. Kyle III, Larry A. Mackey, John R. Maley, Michael K. McCrory, Peter A. Morse, Jr., Deborah Pollack-Milgate, Timothy J. Riffle, Steven W. Thornton and David A.W. Wong in Indianapolis; Thomas C. Mielenhausen in Minneapolis; and Richard J. Deahl, Philip J. Faccenda, Jr., Michael D. Hardy and Gerald F. Lutkus in South Bend.

The recipients of the Best Lawyers honor are:

Atlanta

• Thomas V. Chorey Jr. – Corporate Law
• Thomas J. Gallo – Litigation - Labor and Employment
• James J. Leonard – Insurance Law
• James R. Robinson – Trusts and Estates

Chicago

• Daniel P. Albers – Litigation - Patent; Patent Law
• Fredric P. Andes – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental; Water Law
• M. Mercedes Badia-Tavas – Immigration Law
• Michael A. Carrillo – Trademark Law
• Stephanie H. Denby – Trusts and Estates
• Thomas J. Donovan – Patent Law
• Michael H. Elam – Environmental Law
• Bradley B. Falkof – Commercial Litigation
• Stephen M. Fatum – Health Care Law
• Paula Cozzi Goedert – Non-Profit / Charities Law
• Jeffrey R. Gray – Patent Law
• Mark A. Hagedorn – Patent Law
• Adam K. Hollander – Insurance Law
• Paula K. Jacobi – Real Estate Law
• Joan L. Long – Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
• Joseph F. Madonia – Environmental Law
• Alice O. Martin – Biotechnology Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property
• William M. McErlean – Franchise Law
• Grant H. Peters – Patent Law
• Erika K. Powers – Environmental Law
• Claire M. Reed – Health Care Law
• David B. Ritter – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
• Mark E. Rust – Health Care Law
• Nancy L. Schimmel – Banking and Finance Law
• Clifford J. Shapiro – Construction Law
• Bruce White – Environmental Law
• Norma W. Zeitler – Litigation - Labor and Employment

Columbus

• Robert C. Folland – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
• Holly H. Heer – Real Estate Law
• Kevin R. McDermott – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction; Litigation - Securities
• William A. Nolan – Education Law; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
• David Paragas – Administrative/Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice
• Gregory W. Stype – Corporate Law; Public Finance Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
• Bryan J. Venesy – Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law

Dallas

• Mark W. Bayer – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Antitrust
• Douglas D. Haloftis – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
• Bill Jones – Government Relations Practice
• Victor D. Vital – Commercial Litigation

Elkhart

• Glenn E. Killoren – Corporate Governance Law
• J. Scott Troeger – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
• Timothy A. Weaver – Elder Law

Fort Wayne

• Kathleen M. Anderson – Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Management (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation - Labor and Employment
• Adam L. Bartrom – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
• D. Randall Brown – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
• Jason T. Clagg – Education Law
• Stephen L. Fink – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
• William T. Hopkins, Jr. – Education Law; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
• Mark S. Kittaka – Employment Law - Management

Grand Rapids

• Michael G. Campbell – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law
• Charles M. Denton – Environmental Law (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation - Environmental
• Tammy L. Helminski – Environmental Law
• Donald P. Lawless – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
• Clifford G. Maine – Equipment Finance Law
• David Malson – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
• Jeffrey A. Michael – Patent Law
• Scott R. Murphy – Commercial Litigation
• Robert W. Sikkel – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
• Michael A. Snapper – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
• Robert R. Stead – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Tax Law
• Jennifer J. Stocker – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Indianapolis

• Bradford G. Addison – Patent Law
• Steven M. Badger – Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Media Law
• Nathan A. Baker – Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
• Dean T. Barnhard – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
• Jeff M. Barron – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
• Kimberly W. Blanchet – Municipal Law
• John W. Boyd – Tax Law
• Brian L. Burdick – Government Relations Practice; Municipal Law
• Joseph D. Calderon – Land Use and Zoning Law (Lawyer of the Year); Real Estate Law
• Jan M. Carroll – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - First Amendment; Litigation - Real Estate; Media Law
• Joseph C. Chapelle – Commercial Litigation
• Michael R. Conner – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
• Mark J. Crandley – Commercial Litigation
• Terry W. Dawson – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management
• Anne N. DePrez – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Litigation - Securities; Securities Regulation (Lawyer of the Year)
• Andrew J. Detherage – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation - Construction; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
• Bruce D. Donaldson – Public Finance Law
• Bradley J. Dougherty – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Trusts and Estates
• David P. Durm – Real Estate Law
• Stephen J. Dutton – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Information Technology Law
• Joseph G. Eaton – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
• Charles P. Edwards – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law
• John P. Fischer – Insurance Law
• David R. Gillay – Environmental Law
• Kirk E. Grable – Public Finance Law
• Robert T. Grand – Government Relations Practice; Municipal Law
• E. Sean Griggs – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
• Richard J. Hall – Public Finance Law
• Curt W. Hidde – Banking and Finance Law (Lawyer of the Year); Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
• Joshua P. Hollingsworth – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
• Jeffrey A. Hopper – Securities/Capital Markets Law
• Paul B. Hunt – Commercial Litigation
• Kenneth H. Inskeep – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Environmental
• Karoline E. Jackson – Commercial Litigation
• Dennis A. Johnson – Real Estate Law
• Randal J. Kaltenmark – Litigation and Controversy - Tax; Tax Law
• Kara Kapke – Commercial Litigation
• Bart A. Karwath – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction; Litigation – ERISA (Lawyer of the Year)
• Michael J. Kaye – Banking and Finance Law
• Nicholas K. Kile – Energy Law; Water Law
• Donald E. Knebel – Antitrust Law; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Copyright Law (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
• John M. Kyle III – Environmental Law (Lawyer of the Year)
• Lawrence E. Lawhead – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates
• Joseph E. Loftus – Gaming Law; Government Relations Practice
• Dwight D. Lueck – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Trademark Law
• Robert D. MacGill – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
• Larry A. Mackey – Criminal Defense: White-Collar (Lawyer of the Year)
• John R. Maley – Appellate Practice (Lawyer of the Year); Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Trade Secrets Law
• Thomas M. Maxwell – Banking and Finance Law
• Michael K. McCrory – Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy (Lawyer of the Year)
• Michael D. Moon, Jr. – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
• D. William Moreau, Jr. – Education Law; Government Relations Practice
• Peter A. Morse, Jr. – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management (Lawyer of the Year)
• Eric R. Moy – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation; Securitization and Structured Finance Law
• Teresa Morton Nyhart – Communications Law; Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law
• Patricia L. Ogden – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
• William E. Padgett – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
• Michael G. Paton – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
• Benjamin A. Pecar – Real Estate Law
• Thomas A. Pitman – Municipal Law; Public Finance Law
• Deborah Pollack-Milgate – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent (Lawyer of the Year)
• William M. Pope – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Trusts and Estates
• R. Anthony Prather – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
• L. Parvin Price – Water Law
• David J. Pryzbylski – Employment Law - Management
• Jeffery J. Qualkinbush – Public Finance Law
• Mariana Richmond – Immigration Law
• Timothy J. Riffle – Litigation and Controversy - Tax (Lawyer of the Year); Tax Law
• Peter J. Rusthoven – Appellate Practice; Gaming Law
• Michael T. Scanlon – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
• Richard C. Starkey – Public Finance Law
• Neal W. Steinbart – Public Finance Law
• Anthony C. Sullivan – Environmental Law
• James R. Sweeney II – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law
• Steven W. Thornton – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law (Lawyer of the Year)
• Lynn C. Tyler – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
• Todd G. Vare – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
• T. Joseph Wendt – Commercial Litigation
• Angela K. Wessler – Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Keith E. White – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
• Heather H. Willey – Government Relations Practice
• Donald E. Williams – Real Estate Law
• David A.W. Wong – Trademark Law (Lawyer of the Year)
• Kenneth J. Yerkes – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Los Angeles

• Howard D. Fabrick – Employment Law - Management; Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television; Labor Law - Management
• Mary J. Garnett – Corporate Law
• Steve L. Hernández – Litigation - Labor and Employment
• R. DeWitt “Kyle” Kirwan – Insurance Law
• L. Rachel Lerman – Appellate Practice
• Stephen R. Mick – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Media Law
• Scott J. Witlin – Employment Law - Management
• David E. Wood – Insurance Law

Minneapolis

• Felicia J. Boyd – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Trademark Law
• Steven R. Katz – Real Estate Law
• Connie A. Lahn – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Thomas C. Mielenhausen – Insurance Law (Lawyer of the Year)
• Tina A. Syring – Employment Law - Management

South Bend

• Timothy J. Abeska – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction
• Janilyn Daub – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
• Richard J. Deahl – Corporate Law (Lawyer of the Year)
• Robert G. Devetski – Insurance Law
• Timothy A. Emerick – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law
• Philip J. Faccenda, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law; Government Relations Practice; Public Finance Law (Lawyer of the Year)
• Joseph R. Fullenkamp – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
• Jeanine M. Gozdecki – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
• Michael D. Hardy – Banking and Finance Law (Lawyer of the Year); Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Financial Services Regulation Law
• George E. Horn, Jr. – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
• Tracy D. Knox – Commercial Litigation
• Gerald F. Lutkus – Commercial Litigation; Employment Law - Management (Lawyer of the Year); Labor Law - Management; Litigation - First Amendment; Litigation - Labor and Employment
• Randolph R. Rompola – Public Finance Law
• Laura D. Seng – Health Care Law
• John C. Smarrella – Corporate Law; Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
• James W. Tuesley – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law
• Robert A. Wade – Health Care Law

Washington D.C.

• Scott N. Godes – Insurance Law

Wilmington, DE

• David M. Powlen – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
• Chad S.C. Stover – Litigation - Intellectual Property

The 24th edition of The Best Lawyers in America (2018) evaluates more than 58,000 attorneys in 140 practice areas, covering all 50 states and the District of Columbia, and inclusion in this year’s publication is based on more than 7.4 million detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.

With more than 600 attorneys and other legal professionals, Barnes & Thornburg is one of the largest law firms in the country. The firm serves clients worldwide from 13 offices in Atlanta, Chicago, Dallas, Delaware, Indiana, Los Angeles, Michigan, Minneapolis, Ohio and Washington, D.C. For more information, visit us online at www.btlaw.com or on Twitter @BTLawNews.

 

Subscribe

Do you want to receive more valuable insights directly in your inbox? Visit our subscription center and let us know what you're interested in learning more about.

View Subscription Center
Trending Connect
We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this page you are giving your consent for us to use cookies.