loader
Page is loading...
star_detail

News Releases

More than 200 Barnes & Thornburg Attorneys Named to 2020 ‘The Best Lawyers in America®’ List

August 15, 2019   |   Atlanta | Detroit Metro | Chicago | Columbus | Dallas | Delaware | Elkhart | Fort Wayne | Grand Rapids | Indianapolis | Los Angeles | Minneapolis | San Diego | South Bend | Washington, D.C.

The Best Lawyers in America® has named 204 Barnes & Thornburg LLP lawyers to its 2020 edition. Attorneys were recognized in nearly 360 listings in a number of legal practice areas.

Additionally, 15 Barnes & Thornburg attorneys were named to the “Lawyer of the Year” list in their respective cities (practice areas are delineated below). They are: Gregory W. Stype, Kevin R. McDermott, and William A. Nolan of Columbus; Stephen L. Fink of Fort Wayne; Anne N. DePrez, D. William Moreau, Jr., Deborah Pollack-Milgate, Donald E. Williams, Eric R. Moy, Joseph D. Calderon, Richard C. Starkey, Steven W. Thornton, and Timothy J. Riffle, all of Indianapolis; and Jeanine M. Gozdecki and John C. Smarrella of South Bend.

The recipients of the Best Lawyers honor are:

Atlanta

  • Nicole D. Bogard – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Thomas J. Gallo – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • James J. Leonard – Insurance Law
  • Jeffrey C. Morgan – Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Stephen A. Opler – Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
  • James R. Robinson – Trusts and Estates

Chicago

  • Daniel P. Albers – Litigation - Patent; Patent Law
  • Mina Amir-Mokri – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Fredric P. Andes – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental; Water Law
  • M. Mercedes Badia-Tavas – Immigration Law
  • Michael A. Carrillo – Trademark Law
  • Stephanie H. Denby – Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas J. Donovan – Patent Law
  • Michael H. Elam – Environmental Law
  • Bradley B. Falkof – Commercial Litigation
  • Stephen M. Fatum – Health Care Law
  • Jonathan P. Froemel – Trademark Law
  • Paula Cozzi Goedert – Nonprofit/Charities Law
  • Jeffrey R. Gray – Patent Law
  • Mark A. Hagedorn – Patent Law
  • Adam K. Hollander – Insurance Law
  • Paula K. Jacobi – Real Estate Law
  • Joseph F. Madonia – Environmental Law
  • Alice O. Martin – Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice; Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • William M. McErlean – Franchise Law
  • Grant H. Peters – Patent Law
  • Erika K. Powers – Environmental Law
  • David B. Ritter – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Mark E. Rust – Health Care Law
  • Clifford J. Shapiro – Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
  • Robert M. Weiss – Information Technology Law, IT Outsourcing Law
  • Bruce White – Environmental Law
  • Norma W. Zeitler – Litigation - Labor and Employment

Columbus

  • Patrick D. Cornelius – Corporate Law
  • Robert C. Folland – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Holly H. Heer – Real Estate Law
  • Kevin R. McDermott – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction; Litigation - Securities (Lawyer of the Year)
  • William A. Nolan – Education Law; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • David Paragas – Administrative/Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Gregory W. Stype – Corporate Law; Public Finance Law (Lawyer of the Year); Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Bryan J. Venesy – Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law

Dallas

  • Mark W. Bayer – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Antitrust
  • Douglas D. Haloftis – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Mark C. Nelson – Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Victor D. Vital – Commercial Litigation

Detroit Metro

  • Frank T. Mamat – Labor Law – Management

Elkhart

  • Glenn E. Killoren – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law
  • J. Scott Troeger – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Timothy A. Weaver – Elder Law

Fort Wayne

  • Kathleen M. Anderson – Commercial Litigation; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Adam L. Bartrom – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • D. Randall Brown – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • Jason T. Clagg – Education Law
  • Stephen L. Fink – Banking and Finance Law (Lawyer of the Year); Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy; Real Estate Law
  • Mark S. Kittaka – Employment Law - Management

Grand Rapids

  • Keith Brodie – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Michael G. Campbell – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law
  • Charles M. Denton – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Tammy L. Helminski – Environmental Law
  • Donald P. Lawless – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Clifford G. Maine – Aviation Law; Equipment Finance Law
  • David A. Malson, Jr. – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
  • Jeffrey A. Michael – Patent Law
  • Scott R. Murphy – Commercial Litigation
  • Robert W. Sikkel – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Robert R. Stead – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Tax Law
  • Jennifer J. Stocker – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Indianapolis

  • Bradford G. Addison – Patent Law
  • Steven M. Badger – Commercial Litigation; First Amendment Law; Media Law
  • Nathan A. Baker – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Dean T. Barnhard – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Jeff M. Barron – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • Kimberly W. Blanchet – Municipal Law
  • John W. Boyd – Corporate Law; Tax Law
  • Brian L. Burdick – Government Relations Practice; Municipal Law
  • Joseph D. Calderon – Land Use and Zoning Law (Lawyer of the Year); Real Estate Law
  • Kepten Carmichael – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Joseph C. Chapelle – Commercial Litigation
  • Mark J. Crandley – Commercial Litigation
  • Terry W. Dawson – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Anne N. DePrez – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Litigation – Securities (Lawyer of the Year); Securities Regulation
  • Andrew J. Detherage – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation - Construction; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Bruce D. Donaldson – Public Finance Law
  • Bradley J. Dougherty – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Trusts and Estates
  • David P. Durm – Real Estate Law
  • Stephen J. Dutton – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Information Technology Law
  • Joseph G. Eaton – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Charles P. Edwards – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law
  • John P. Fischer – Insurance Law
  • Julia Spoor Gard – Trademark Law
  • David R. Gillay – Environmental Law
  • Kirk E. Grable – Public Finance Law
  • Robert T. Grand – Government Relations Practice; Municipal Law
  • E. Sean Griggs – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Richard J. Hall – Public Finance Law
  • Curt W. Hidde – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Joshua P. Hollingsworth – Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Jeffrey A. Hopper – Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
  • Paul B. Hunt – Commercial Litigation
  • Kenneth H. Inskeep – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Environmental
  • Karoline E. Jackson – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
  • Dennis A. Johnson – Real Estate Law
  • Randal J. Kaltenmark – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Litigation and Controversy - Tax; Tax Law
  • Kara Kapke – Commercial Litigation
  • Bart A. Karwath – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction; Litigation - ERISA
  • Michael J. Kaye – Banking and Finance Law
  • Nicholas K. Kile – Energy Law; Water Law
  • John M. Kyle III – Environmental Law
  • Joshua Larsen – Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Lawrence E. Lawhead – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates
  • Joseph E. Loftus – Gaming Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Dwight D. Lueck – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Trademark Law
  • Robert D. MacGill – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
  • Larry A. Mackey – Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation - Antitrust
  • John R. Maley – Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Antitrust; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Trade Secrets Law
  • Thomas M. Maxwell – Banking and Finance Law
  • Michael K. McCrory – Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Lynne M. McMahan – Banking and Finance Law
  • Kendall Millard – Litigation - Antitrust
  • Michael D. Moon, Jr. – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • D. William Moreau, Jr. – Education Law (Lawyer of the Year); Government Relations Practice
  • Peter A. Morse, Jr. – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Qui Tam Law
  • Eric R. Moy – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation (Lawyer of the Year); Securitization and StructuredFinance Law
  • Teresa Morton Nyhart – Communications Law; Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law
  • Patricia L. Ogden – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • John M. Olivieri – Trusts and Estates
  • Mark R. Owens – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • William E. Padgett – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Michael G. Paton – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Benjamin A. Pecar – Real Estate Law
  • Thomas A. Pitman – Municipal Law; Public Finance Law
  • Deborah Pollack-Milgate – Litigation - Intellectual Property (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation - Patent
  • William M. Pope – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Trusts and Estates
  • R. Anthony Prather – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • L. Parvin Price – Water Law
  • David J. Pryzbylski – Employment Law - Management
  • Jeffery J. Qualkinbush – Public Finance Law
  • Mariana Richmond – Immigration Law
  • Timothy J. Riffle – Litigation and Controversy - Tax (Lawyer of the Year); Tax Law
  • Peter J. Rusthoven – Appellate Practice; Gaming Law
  • Michael T. Scanlon – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Richard C. Starkey – Public Finance Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Neal W. Steinbart – Public Finance Law
  • Anthony C. Sullivan – Environmental Law
  • Steven W. Thornton – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Lynn C. Tyler – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • Todd G. Vare – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • T. Joseph Wendt – Commercial Litigation
  • Angela K. Wessler – Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Keith E. White – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Heather H. Willey – Government Relations Practice
  • Donald E. Williams – Real Estate Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • David A.W. Wong – Technology Law; Trademark Law
  • Kenneth J. Yerkes – Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Los Angeles

  • Mary J. Garnett – Corporate Law
  • R. DeWitt “Kyle” Kirwan – Insurance Law
  • L. Rachel Lerman – Appellate Practice
  • Stephen R. Mick – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Media Law
  • Rebekah Prince – Real Estate Law
  • Kevin Rising – Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • David P. Schack – Insurance Law
  • Scott J. Witlin – Employment Law - Management
  • David E. Wood – Insurance Law

Minneapolis

  • Michael P. Boulette – Family Law
  • Felicia J. Boyd – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Trademark Law
  • Sonja Trom Eayrs – Family Law
  • Bradley Frank – Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas Hoffman - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Steven R. Katz – Real Estate Law
  • Connie A. Lahn – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Bruce H. Little – Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Trademark Law
  • Brian Melendez – Commercial Litigation
  • Howard J. Rubin – Trusts and Estates
  • Karen L. Schreiber – Family Law
  • David Yung – Real Estate Law

San Diego

  • Ali M. Mojdehi - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

South Bend

  • Mark J. Adey – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Janilyn Brouwer Daub – Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Richard J. Deahl – Corporate Law
  • Robert G. Devetski – Insurance Law
  • Joel Duthie – Corporate Law
  • Timothy A. Emerick – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law
  • Philip J. Faccenda, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law; Government Relations Practice; Public Finance Law
  • Joseph R. Fullenkamp – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Jeanine M. Gozdecki – Employment Law - Individuals; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management (Lawyer of the Year); Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • George E. Horn, Jr. – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Michael V. Knight – Litigation - Construction
  • Tracy D. Knox – Commercial Litigation
  • Gerald F. Lutkus – Commercial Litigation; Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - First Amendment; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Randolph R. Rompola – Public Finance Law
  • Laura D. Seng – Health Care Law
  • John C. Smarrella – Corporate Law (Lawyer of the Year); Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Peter G. Trybula – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • James W. Tuesley – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law
  • Robert A. Wade – Health Care Law

Washington, D.C.

  • Scott N. Godes – Insurance Law
  • Michael A. Hordell – Construction Law
  • Teresa Jakubowski – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • William R. Martin – Criminal Defense: General Practice; Criminal Defense - White Collar
  • James E. Van Horn – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Wilmington, Delaware

  • Thomas H. Hanson, Jr. – Commercial Litigation
  • Joan Kluger – Patent Law
  • David M. Powlen – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Chad S.C. Stover – Litigation - Intellectual Property

The 26th edition of The Best Lawyers in America (2020) evaluates more than 58,000 attorneys in 140 practice areas, covering all 50 states and the District of Columbia, and inclusion in this year’s publication is based on more than 7.4 million detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.

With more than 600 attorneys and other legal professionals, Barnes & Thornburg is one of the largest law firms in the country. The firm serves clients worldwide from 15 offices in Atlanta, California, Chicago, Delaware, Indiana, Michigan, Minneapolis, Ohio, Texas and Washington, D.C. For more information, visit us online at www.btlaw.com or on Twitter @BTLawNews.

RELATED ARTICLES

Subscribe

Do you want to receive more valuable insights directly in your inbox? Visit our subscription center and let us know what you're interested in learning more about.

View Subscription Center
Trending Connect
We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this page you are giving your consent for us to use cookies.