loader
Page is loading...
star_detail

News Releases

Indiana Super Lawyers Recognizes 47 Indiana Barnes & Thornburg Attorneys on its 2019 List

February 6, 2019   |   Elkhart | Fort Wayne | Indianapolis | South Bend

INDIANAPOLIS – The 2019 edition of Indiana Super Lawyers includes 47 attorneys from across Barnes & Thornburg’s Indiana offices who have been honored for attaining peer recognition in line with their professional achievements on its Super Lawyers and Rising Stars lists.  

Receiving an additional recognition is John R. Maley, who appears on the Top 50: 2019 Indiana Super Lawyers list.

The Indiana attorneys who made this year’s Super Lawyers’ list, including their primary practice areas as identified by Super Lawyers, are:

Fort Wayne

  • Kathleen M. Anderson – Business Litigation; Employment & Labor: Employer; Employment Litigation: Defense
  • D. Randall Brown – Business Litigation; Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Stephen L. Fink – Bankruptcy: Business; Real Estate: Business; Business Litigation; Land Use/Zoning; Eminent Domain

Indianapolis

  • Steven M. Badger – Professional Liability: Defense; Business Litigation; Media and Advertising
  • Jan M. Carroll – Business Litigation: Personal Injury - Products: Defense; Communications
  • Michael R. Conner – Personal Injury - Products: Defense; Civil Litigation: Defense
  • Mark J. Crandley – Appellate; Business Litigation; State, Local & Municipal
  • Anne N. DePrez – Securities Litigation; Business Litigatio
  • Andrew J. Detherage – Business Litigation; Insurance Coverage; Class Action/Mass Torts
  • Joseph G. Eaton – Personal Injury - Products: Defense; Civil Litigation: Defense; General Litigation
  • Charles P. Edwards – Business Litigation; Insurance Coverage
  • David R. Gillay – Environmental
  • E. Sean Griggs – Environmental Litigation; Environmental; Appellate; Administrative Law
  • Richard J. Hall – Government Finance
  • Joshua P. Hollingsworth – Mergers & Acquisitions; Business/Corporate
  • Karoline E. Jackson – Construction Litigation: Business; Business Litigation; Professional Liability: Defense
  • Dennis A. Johnson – Banking; Real Estate
  • Michael J. Kaye – Banking; Business/Corporate
  • John M. Kyle, III – Environmental; Administrative Law
  • Lawrence E. Lawhead – Estate Planning & Probate; Estate & Trust Litigation; Real Estate: Consumer
  • Robert D. MacGill – Business Litigation; Intellectual Property Litigation; Class Action/Mass Torts
  • Larry A. Mackey – Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • John R. Maley – Employment Litigation: Defense; Personal Injury - Products: Defense; Business Litigation; Appellate
  • Michael K. McCrory – Bankruptcy: Business; Creditor Debtor Rights: Business; Business/Corporate
  • Kendall Millard – Antitrust Litigation
  • Peter A. Morse, Jr. – Employment & Labor: Employer; Employment Litigation: Defense; International; Employee Benefits; Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Deborah Pollack-Milgate – Intellectual Property Litigation; Business Litigation; Appellate
  • R. Anthony Prather – Employment & Labor; Business Litigation
  • Lynn C. Tyler – Intellectual Property Litigation; Food and Drugs; Intellectual Property
  • T. Joseph Wendt – Business Litigation
  • Donald E. Williams – Real Estate: Business
  • Kenneth J. Yerkes – Employment & Labor: Employer; Employment Litigation: Defense

South Bend

  • Robert A. Wade – Health Care

The 14 Indiana attorneys who made this year’s Indiana Rising Stars list are:

Fort Wayne

  • Adam L. Bartrom – Employment Litigation: Defense; Employment & Labor

Indianapolis

  • Matthew B. Barr – Civil Litigation: Defense; Civil Litigation: Plaintiff; Business Litigation
  • Christopher Bayh – Business Litigation
  • Neal Brackett – Criminal Defense: White Collar; Antitrust Litigation
  • Todd A. Dixon – Business Litigation; Employment & Labor: Employer; Aviation and Aerospace
  • Kyle W. LeClere – Civil Litigation: Defense
  • Jessica M. Lindemann – Business Litigation; Appellate; General Litigation; Securities Litigation
  • Kathleen Matsoukas – Criminal Defense: White Collar; General Litigation
  • Alexander P. Orlowski – Business Litigation; Civil Litigation: Defense; Civil Litigation: Plaintiff
  • David J. Pryzbylski – Employment & Labor; Employment Litigation: Defense
  • Leah Seigel – Appellate
  • Andrea Warren – Insurance Coverage
  • Jennifer Tudor Wright – Civil Litigation: Defense; E-Discovery; Personal Injury - Products: Defense

South Bend

  • Alice J. Springer – Business Litigation; Construction Litigation: Business

Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement. The selection process includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations.

With more than 600 attorneys and other legal professionals, Barnes & Thornburg is one of the largest law firms in the country. The firm serves clients worldwide from 14 offices in Atlanta, California, Chicago, Delaware, Indiana, Michigan, Minneapolis, Ohio, Texas and Washington, D.C. For more information, visit us online at www.btlaw.com or on Twitter @BTLawNews.

RELATED ARTICLES

Subscribe

Do you want to receive more valuable insights directly in your inbox? Visit our subscription center and let us know what you're interested in learning more about.

View Subscription Center
Trending Connect
We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this page you are giving your consent for us to use cookies.