loader
Page is loading...
generic_insight_detail

News Releases

More than 70 Barnes & Thornburg Attorneys Named to Indiana’s Super Lawyers, Rising Stars 2014®

February 12, 2014   |   Fort Wayne | Indianapolis | South Bend

INDIANAPOLIS – Fifty six attorneys from Barnes & Thornburg LLP’s Indiana offices are among this year’s Indiana Super Lawyers 2014®, a listing that will appear in the March issue of Indiana Super Lawyers magazine. In addition, the firm had 16 attorneys named to Indiana Rising Stars 2014®.

The Indiana attorneys who made this year’s Super Lawyers list, including their primary practice area, include:

Fort Wayne

  • Kathleen M. Anderson – Business Litigation; Employment Litigation: Defense
  • D. Randall Brown – Intellectual Property Litigation; Business Litigation
  • Stephen L. Fink – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights; Business Litigation; Eminent Domain
  • William T. Hopkins, Jr. – Employment & Labor; Schools & Education

Indianapolis

  • Dean T. Barnhard – Personal Injury Defense: Products; Intellectual Property
  • John W. Boyd – Mergers & Acquisitions; Closely Held Business; Tax
  • Catherine L. Bridge – Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Terri L. Bruksch – Personal Injury Defense: Products; General Litigation; Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • Jan M. Carroll – Business Litigation; Personal Injury Defense: Products; First Amendment/Media/Advertising
  • Marcus B. Chandler – Mergers & Acquisitions; Business/Corporate; International
  • Joseph C. Chapelle – Civil Litigation Defense; Business Litigation; Appellate
  • Richard D. Conard – Intellectual Property
  • Michael R. Conner – Personal Injury Defense: Products; Civil Litigation Defense
  • Mark J. Crandley – Appellate; Government/Cities/Municipalities; Business Litigation
  • Anne N. DePrez – Securities Litigation; Business Litigation; Corporate Governance & Compliance
  • Andrew J. Detherage – Business Litigation; Insurance Coverage; Class Action/Mass Torts
  • Stephen J. Dutton – Securities & Corporate Finance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Information Technology/Outsourcing
  • Joseph G. Eaton – Personal Injury Defense: Products; Civil Litigation Defense; General Litigation
  • Charles P. Edwards – Business Litigation; Insurance Coverage
  • Michael R. Fruehwald – Civil Litigation Defense
  • Julia S. Gard – Intellectual Property
  • E. Sean Griggs – Environmental Litigation; Environmental; Administrative Law
  • Ronald S. Henderson – Intellectual Property
  • Joshua P. Hollingsworth – Mergers & Acquisitions; Business/Corporate
  • Kenneth H. Inskeep – Personal Injury Defense: Products; Civil Litigation Defense; Professional Liability: Defense
  • Dennis A. Johnson – Banking; Real Estate
  • Bart A. Karwath – Business Litigation; Employee Benefits/ERISA
  • Michael J. Kaye – Banking; Business/Corporate
  • Donald E. Knebel – Intellectual Property Litigation; Business Litigation; Antitrust Litigation
  • John M. Kyle – Environmental; Administrative Law
  • Lawrence E. Lawhead – Estate Planning & Probate; Real Estate; Closely Held Business
  • Dwight D. Lueck – Intellectual Property Litigation; Intellectual Property; Antitrust Litigation
  • Donald R. Lundberg – General Litigation
  • Robert D. MacGill – Business Litigation; Intellectual Property Litigation; Class Action/Mass Torts
  • Larry A. Mackey – Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • John R. Maley – Employment Litigation: Defense; Business Litigation; Personal Injury Defense: Products
  • Michael K. McCrory – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights; Business/Corporate
  • Daniel W. McGill – Utilities; Energy & Natural Resources
  • Jimmie L. McMillian – General Litigation
  • David B. Millard – Business/Corporate; Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Peter A. Morse – Employment & Labor; Employment Litigation: Defense; International
  • R. Anthony Prather – Employment & Labor; Business Litigation
  • Jeffery J. Qualkinbush – Bonds/Government Finance; Schools & Education
  • Michael Rosiello – Business Litigation; Appellate; Class Action/Mass Torts
  • Peter J. Rusthoven – Appellate; Business/Corporate; Civil Litigation Defense
  • Larry J. Stroble – Tax
  • James R. Sweeney – Intellectual Property; Intellectual Property Litigation; Franchise/Dealership
  • Claudia V. Swhier – Banking; Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Lynn C. Tyler – Intellectual Property Litigation; Intellectual Property; FDA
  • Todd G. Vare – Intellectual Property Litigation; Business Litigation
  • David R. Warshauer – Real Estate
  • Kenneth J. Yerkes – Employment & Labor; Employment Litigation: Defense

South Bend

  • Timothy J. Abeska – Business Litigation; Construction Litigation; Construction/Surety
  • Damon R. Leichty – Business Litigation; Personal Injury Defense: Products
  • Gerald F. Lutkus – Employment & Labor; First Amendment/Media/Advertising; Business Litigation

Indiana Rising Stars include:

Fort Wayne

  • Adam L. Bartrom – Employment Litigation: Defense
  • Jason T. Clagg – Employment Litigation: Defense; Schools & Education; Employment & Labor
  • Lisa D. Updike – Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights; Business/Corporate

Indianapolis

  • Jason R. Barclay – Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • Matthew B. Barr – Civil Litigation: Defense; Civil Litigation: Plaintiff
  • Oni N. Harton – Business Litigation; General Litigation
  • R. Holtzman Hedrick – Labor and Employment
  • David P. Hooper – Securities & Corporate Finance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Banking
  • Kara M. Kapke – Personal Injury; General Litigation
  • Joshua P. Larsen – Intellectual Property Litigation; Intellectual Property
  • Kyle W. LeClere – Civil Litigation
  • David J. Pryzbylski – Labor & Employment
  • Scott M. Simmonds – Intellectual Property; Business/Corporate
  • Martin W. Zivitz – Mergers & Acquisitions; Business/Corporate

South Bend

  • Alice J. Springer – Business Litigation; Construction Litigation

Attorneys were selected through a peer-review survey sent to attorneys, who were asked to nominate the best attorneys they personally observed in action. The top point-getters, who comprise not more than five percent of licensed attorneys in the state, were selected as Super Lawyers.

With more than 600 attorneys and other legal professionals, Barnes & Thornburg LLP is one of the 100 largest law firms in the country. The firm serves clients worldwide from its offices in Atlanta, Chicago, Delaware, Indiana, Los Angeles, Michigan, Minneapolis, Ohio, and Washington, D.C.

Subscribe

Do you want to receive more valuable insights directly in your inbox? Visit our subscription center and let us know what you're interested in learning more about.

View Subscription Center
Trending Connect
We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this page you are giving your consent for us to use cookies.