loader
Page is loading...
generic_insight_detail

News Releases

More than 150 Barnes & Thornburg Attorneys Named “Best Lawyers”

August 18, 2014   |   Atlanta | Chicago | Columbus | Delaware | Elkhart | Fort Wayne | Grand Rapids | Indianapolis | Los Angeles | Minneapolis | South Bend

More than 150 lawyers from Barnes & Thornburg LLP were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© 2015 (Copyright 2014 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC).

Lawyers throughout Barnes & Thornburg’s 12 offices had a total of 275 listings in a number of legal practice areas. In addition, 12 Barnes & Thornburg attorneys were named “Lawyers of the Year” in their respective cities and practice areas. The recipients of the Best Lawyer honor, are:

Atlanta

  • Thomas J. Gallo – Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • James J. Leonard* - Insurance Law
  • James R. Robinson – Trusts and Estates

Chicago

  • Daniel P. Albers – Patent Law
  • Fredric P. Andes [5] – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental; Water Law
  • Thomas J. Donovan – Patent Law
  • Bradley B. Falkof – Commercial Litigation
  • Stephen M. Fatum [5] – Health Care Law
  • Paula Cozzi Goedert [5] – Non-Profit / Charities Law
  • Jeffrey R. Gray – Patent Law
  • Mark A. Hagedorn – Patent Law
  • Adam K. Hollander * – Insurance Law
  • Mark T. Kindelin – Venture Capital Law
  • Joseph F. Madonia – Environmental Law
  • Alice O. Martin [5] – Biotechnology Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • William M. McErlean [10] – Franchise Law
  • Grant H. Peters – Patent Law
  • David B. Ritter [5] – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Mark E. Rust [5] – Health Care Law
  • Nancy L. Schimmel – Banking and Finance Law
  • Clifford J. Shapiro [5] – Construction Law
  • Deborah L. Thorne [5] – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Bruce White [10] – Environmental Law (Lawyer of the Year)

Columbus

  • Robert C. Folland [5] – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Kevin R. McDermott [10] – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction; Litigation - Securities
  • William A. Nolan [10] – Education Law; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment (Lawyer of the Year)
  • David Paragas [10] – Administrative/Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice (Lawyer of the Year)

Elkhart

  • Glenn E. Killoren [5] – Corporate Governance Law
  • J. Scott Troeger – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Timothy A. Weaver [5] – Elder Law

Fort Wayne

  • Kathleen M. Anderson [5] – Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment (Lawyer of the Year)
  • D. Randall Brown [5] – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
  • Stephen L. Fink [5] – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Bobby B. Gillenwater [20] – Patent Law
  • William T. Hopkins, Jr. [20] – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management

Grand Rapids

  • Michael G. Campbell [10] – Corporate Law
  • Charles M. Denton II [20] – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • Brian E. Kersey – Banking and Finance Law
  • Tracy T. Larsen [20] – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Donald P. Lawless [5] – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Clifford G. Maine [5] – Equipment Finance Law
  • Patrick E. Mears [25] – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • Jeffrey A. Michael [5] – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law
  • Scott R. Murphy* – Commercial Litigation
  • Robert W. Sikkel [20] – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Michael A. Snapper [20] – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Jennifer J. Stocker – Employment Law – Individuals; Litigation - Labor and Employment

Indianapolis

  • Bradford G. Addison [5] – Patent Law
  • Dean T. Barnhard [5] – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Jeff M. Barron* – Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Kimberly W. Blanchet – Municipal Law
  • John W. Boyd [20] – Tax Law
  • Catherine L. Bridge [10] – Corporate Law
  • Brian L. Burdick [5] – Government Relations Practice; Municipal Law
  • Jan M. Carroll [20] – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – First; Amendment; Litigation - Real Estate
  • Marcus B. Chandler – Corporate Law
  • Joseph C. Chapelle [5] – Commercial Litigation
  • Michael R. Conner [15] – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Mark J. Crandley – Commercial Litigation
  • Terry W. Dawson – Labor Law – Management; Employment Law – Management
  • Anne N. DePrez [15] – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Litigation – Securities; Securities Regulation
  • Andrew J. Detherage [5] – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation – Construction; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Bruce D. Donaldson [5] – Public Finance Law
  • Stephen J. Dutton [10] – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Information Technology Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Joseph G. Eaton [5] – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Charles P. Edwards – Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law
  • David Gillay [5] – Environmental Law
  • Kirk E. Grable [5] – Public Finance Law
  • Robert T. Grand [10] – Government Relations Practice; Municipal Law
  • E. Sean Griggs [5] – Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Richard J. Hall – Public Finance Law
  • Curt W. Hidde – Banking and Finance Law
  • Paul B. Hunt – Commercial Litigation
  • Kenneth H. Inskeep [10] – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental
  • Karoline E. Jackson* – Commercial Litigation
  • Dennis A. Johnson [5] – Real Estate Law
  • Randal J. Kaltenmark – Tax Law
  • Kara Kapke – Commercial Litigation
  • Bart A. Karwath [5] – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Municipal (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Nicholas K. Kile [10] – Energy Law; Water Law
  • Donald E. Knebel [20] – Antitrust Law; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • John M. Kyle III [10] – Environmental Law
  • Lawrence E. Lawhead [5] – Litigation - Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen W. Lee [10] – Real Estate Law
  • Alan A. Levin [20] – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Joseph E. Loftus [10] – Gaming Law; Government Relations Practice (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Michael P. Lucas [5] – Public Finance Law
  • Dwight D. Lueck [5] – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Trademark Law
  • Robert D. MacGill [10] – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
  • Larry A. Mackey [5] – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • John R. Maley [5] – Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Trade Secrets Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Thomas M. Maxwell – Banking and Finance Law
  • Michael K. McCrory [5] – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy
  • David B. Millard [15] – Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Venture Capital Law
  • D. William Moreau, Jr. [5] – Education Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Peter A. Morse, Jr. [5] – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Eric R. Moy [5] – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation; Securitization and Structured Finance Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Teresa Morton Nyhart [10] – Communications Law; Energy Law
  • Patricia L. Ogden [5] – Employment Law – Individuals; Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • William E. Padgett* – Product Liability Litigations – Defendants
  • Michael G. Paton [5] – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Benjamin A. Pecar [5] – Real Estate Law
  • Thomas Pitman [5] – Municipal Law; Public Finance Law
  • Deborah Pollack-Milgate* – Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Jeffery J. Qualkinbush [5] – Public Finance Law
  • Mariana Richmond [5] – Immigration Law
  • Timothy J. Riffle [15] – Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Peter J. Rusthoven [10] – Appellate Practice; Gaming Law
  • Michael T. Scanlon [5] – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • Richard C. Starkey [5] – Public Finance Law
  • Neal W. Steinbart [5] – Public Finance Law
  • Larry J. Stroble [5] – Tax Law
  • Anthony C. Sullivan [5] – Environmental Law
  • James R. Sweeney II [5] – Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law
  • Claudia V. Swhier [20] – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Steven W. Thornton [5] – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Lynn C. Tyler [5] – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent
  • Todd G. Vare – Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • David R. Warshauer [10] – Real Estate Law
  • Joseph Wendt – Commercial Litigation
  • Keith E. White – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Donald E. Williams [5] – Real Estate Law
  • Kenneth J. Yerkes [20] – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment (Lawyer of the Year)

Los Angeles

  • Howard D. Fabrick [10] – Employment Law – Management; Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television; Labor Law – Management (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Mary J. Garnett – Corporate Law
  • R. DeWitt Kirwan [5] – Insurance Law
  • Rachel L. Lerman – Appellate Practice
  • Scott J. Witlin – Employment Law - Management

Minneapolis

  • Felicia J. Boyd [5] – Litigation - Intellectual Property

South Bend

  • Timothy J. Abeska [10] – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction
  • Richard J. Deahl – Corporate Law
  • Robert G. Devetski [5] – Insurance Law
  • Philip J. Faccenda, Jr. [5] – Government Relations Practice; Public Finance Law
  • Alan B. Feldbaum [5] – Public Finance Law
  • Joseph R. Fullenkamp [5] – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Jeanine M. Gozdecki – Employment Law – Individuals; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Labor Law – Union; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Timothy D. Hernly [20] – Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
  • George E. Horn, Jr. [5] – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Tracy D. Knox – Commercial Litigation
  • Brian J. Lake [25] – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Gerald F. Lutkus [10] – Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Individuals; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - First Amendment; Litigation - Labor and Employment (Lawyer of the Year)
  • Laura Seng – Health Care Law
  • John C. Smarrella – Corporate Law; Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Michael B. Watkins [15] – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation - Bankruptcy

Wilmington, DE

  • David M. Powlen [5] – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law

*Denotes first-time ranking; [#] denotes anniversary years for ranked lawyers.

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers® has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which nearly 50,000 leading attorneys cast nearly five million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

With more than 600 attorneys and other legal professionals, Barnes & Thornburg is one of the largest law firms in the country. The firm serves clients worldwide from its offices in Atlanta, Chicago, Delaware, Indiana, Los Angeles, Michigan, Minneapolis, Ohio, and Washington, D.C. For more information, visit us online at www.btlaw.com. You can also follow us on Twitter at @BTLawNews.

Subscribe

Do you want to receive more valuable insights directly in your inbox? Visit our subscription center and let us know what you're interested in learning more about.

View Subscription Center
Trending Connect
We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this page you are giving your consent for us to use cookies.