Page is loading...
[…] loader
Page is loading...
Print Logo Logo
generic_insight_detail

Alerts

Labor and Employment Law Alert - Ohio Workers’ Compensation Retaliation Cases Possible Without Proof of Workplace Injury

On July 21, the Ohio Supreme Court held that an employee plaintiff may establish a prima facie case for workers’ compensation retaliation under Ohio Revised Code §4123.90 without proof that they suffered a workplace injury. Onderko v. Sierra Lobo, Inc., Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-5027. The statutory provision, R.C. §4123.90 reads as follows in relevant part:

No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.

In this case, the plaintiff, Onderko, was fired for the stated reason of bringing a deceptive workers’ compensation claim a month after his benefits claim had been denied by the Ohio Industrial Commission. According to Onderko, he originally began feeling pain in his knee while at work.